10 Best Movies - 2004*
1. The Return
2. Dogville
3. Man On Fire
4.
Closer
...
Hero would be here had I seen it in 2004 instead of 2003.
...
[that's not meant to be smug].
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Before Sunset
7. The Mother/Enduring Love
8. Nói
9. The Aviator
10. The Machinist
Honorable Mentions:
Bad Education ;
Collateral ;
Infernal Affairs ;
The Motorcycle Diaries ;
Napoleon Dynamite ;
The Passion ;
Stander .
93% Pretty Good, 7% Pretty Poopy:
Birth
Special "Balls" Awards:
Gozu ;
I Heart Huckabees ;
The Saddest Music In The World
Really Good If You Don't Watch Most Of The Middle:
Dawn of the Dead
Really Good If You Only Watch Most Of The Middle:
Garden State
Really Good If You Only Heard About It & Didn't Have To Suffer Through Actually Watching It:
The Brown Bunny
*The quality of this list is limited by the quality of
Mr. Oblivian's
opinion. The breadth of this list is limited by the number of trips
Mr. Oblivian
took to the movie theater this year**.
**For example,
Mr. Oblivian regrets having not seen
Primer,
Twilight Samurai and Finding Neverland.
Originally Printed 1/2/05
REVISED 1/30/05
Fire Off A Comment
.
|
|
J.J. Oblivian
Los Angeles, CA
Age: 27
I'm in a gang called California. |
Front Page
Columns
......
more columns
......
coming soon
Back Issues
......
April '05
......
March '05
......
February '05
......
January '05
......
December '04
Clippings
......
Pooetry
......
Good Music - 2004
......
Good Movies - 2004
Supplements
......
Stills
......
Motion
......
Text --> Motion
......
[currently untitled]
......
Backpage
Profile
|