Good Movies of 2005*
1. Capote
2. Oldboy
3.The New World
4. Batman Begins
4 1/2. Caché
5. The Beat That My Heart Skipped
6. Brokeback Mountain
7. 2046
8. High Tension
9. The Weather Man
10. The Baxter
Honorable Mentions:
Good Night, and Good Luck ; Constantine ; The Constant Gardener ; The Squid & The Whale ; Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Best Supporting Performance: Ray Wise in Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Opening Sequence:
Walk The Line
Moments of Really, Really Good-ness:
Munich ; Dear Wendy
66% Pretty Good, 33% Pretty Poopy:
Fear X ; The Jacket
Great Direction, Terrible Script:
Stay
Best Spielberg Movie of the Year:
Munich
Best Tim Burton Movie of the Year:
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory
Best Ron Howard Movie In Over A Decade:
Cinderella Man
Better Than It Was Given Credit For, At Least As Good As Gladiator:
Kingdom of Heaven
Overrated, Overloved:
Sin City
The Emperor's New Clothes of 2005:
A History of Violence
Best From 2004 That I Saw in 2005:
Reconstruction ; Primer
*The quality of this list is limited by the quality of Mr. Oblivian's opinion. The breadth of this list is limited by the number of trips Mr. Oblivian took to the movie theater this year**.
**For example, Mr. Oblivian regrets having not yet seen March of the Penguins ; Grizzly Man ; You, Me & Everyone We Know ; Match Point ; The Dying Gaul ; 3-Iron ; Pride & Prejudice ; Breakfast on Pluto ; Murderball and The Aristocrats
Originally Printed on 1/3/06
Fire Off A Comment
.
|
Front Page
Columns
......
more columns
......
coming soon
Back Issues
......
November '05
......
October '05
......
August '05
......
July '05
......
June '05
......
May '05
......
April '05
......
March '05
......
February '05
......
January '05
......
December '04
Clippings
......
Pooetry
......
Good Music - 2004
......
Good Movies - 2004
......
Good Movies - 2005
Supplements
......
Stills
......
Motion
......
Text --> Motion
......
[currently untitled]
......
Backpage
Profile
|